Steve Ferguson Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: Steven Ferguson
  • Born: May 18th, 1977 (Edinburgh)
  • Height: 5ft 8in
  • Position: Midfielder
  • Signed: November 22nd, 1996
  • First Manager: Neale Cooper
  • Career Totals: 220 appearances, 54 goals
  • Also Played For: Ayr United, Dunfermline Athletic


Playing History


Season Win % Draw % Loss %
2002/03 27 (2) 8 0 0 44.8% 13.8% 41.4%
2001/02 36 (3) 4 1 0 51.3% 20.5% 28.2%
2000/01 31 (7) 5 2 0 34.2% 23.7% 42.1%
1999/00 23 (1) 6 0 0 45.8% 20.8% 33.3%
1998/99 33 (1) 18 0 2 61.8% 20.6% 17.6%
1997/98 37 (1) 10 0 0 52.6% 23.7% 23.7%
1996/97 15 (3) 3 0 0 55.6% 22.2% 22.2%
Totals: 202 (18) 54


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 10/05/03 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 4 - 1
 03/05/03 First Division vs. Queen of Sth (A) 0 - 1
 26/04/03 First Division vs. Arbroath (H) 3 - 1
 19/04/03 First Division vs. St Mirren (H) 2 - 0
 12/04/03 First Division vs. Alloa (A) 1 - 2

 Recent First Team Goals
 19/04/03 First Division vs. St Mirren (H) 2 - 0
 12/04/03 First Division vs. Alloa (A) 1 - 2
 15/03/03 First Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 2 - 3
 25/02/03 First Division vs. Inverness CT (A) 5 - 1
 10/08/02 First Division vs. Queen of Sth (H) 2 - 0

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 19/04/03 First Division vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 0
 12/04/03 First Division vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 2
 15/03/03 First Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 3
 25/02/03 First Division vs. Inverness CT (A)  5 - 1
 10/08/02 First Division vs. Queen of Sth (H)  2 - 0
 03/08/02 First Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 0
 27/07/02 vs. Forfar Ath (H)  3 - 1
 27/07/02 vs. Forfar Ath (H)  3 - 1
 06/04/02 First Division vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 2
 16/03/02 First Division vs. St Mirren (H)  4 - 1
 27/10/01 First Division vs. Clyde (H)  4 - 0
 15/09/01 First Division vs. Inverness CT (H)  2 - 1
 05/05/01 First Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 0
 10/04/01 First Division vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 2
 10/03/01 First Division vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 1
 02/01/01 First Division vs. Inverness CT (A)  3 - 3
 11/11/00 First Division vs. Falkirk (A)  3 - 2
 14/03/00 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 1
 11/03/00 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  3 - 4
 07/03/00 Second Division vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 2
 26/02/00 Second Division vs. Stranraer (A)  2 - 0
 12/02/00 Second Division vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 1
 28/08/99 Second Division vs. Arbroath (H)  2 - 0
 09/03/99 Third Division vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 1
 02/03/99 Third Division vs. East Stirling (H)  4 - 2
 02/03/99 Third Division vs. East Stirling (H)  4 - 2
 27/02/99 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  3 - 3
 27/01/99 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  2 - 2
 28/11/98 Third Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 0
 14/11/98 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 1
 07/11/98 Third Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  4 - 2
 07/11/98 Third Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  4 - 2
 07/11/98 Third Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  4 - 2
 31/10/98 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  3 - 1
 31/10/98 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  3 - 1
 17/10/98 Third Division vs. Montrose (A)  6 - 3
 29/08/98 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 0
 22/08/98 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 1
 15/08/98 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  8 - 0
 15/08/98 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  8 - 0
 20/07/98 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  2 - 0
 02/05/98 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  4 - 0
 02/05/98 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  4 - 0
 11/04/98 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  3 - 1
 21/03/98 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  1 - 1
 14/03/98 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 1
 24/01/98 3rd Round vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 2
 22/11/97 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  8 - 1
 25/10/97 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  5 - 0
 04/10/97 Third Division vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 4
 20/09/97 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  2 - 0
 18/01/97 Third Division vs. East Stirling (A)  3 - 2
 18/01/97 Third Division vs. East Stirling (A)  3 - 2
 07/12/96 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 4

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 10/05/03 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 1
 03/05/03 First Division vs. Queen of Sth (A)  0 - 1
 26/04/03 First Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 1
 19/04/03 First Division vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 0
 12/04/03 First Division vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 2
 22/03/03 First Division vs. Queen of Sth (H)  0 - 3
 15/03/03 First Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 3
 01/03/03 First Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 1
 25/02/03 First Division vs. Inverness CT (A)  5 - 1
 21/12/02 First Division vs. Arbroath (A)  1 - 2
 30/11/02 First Division vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 1
 23/11/02 First Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  0 - 0
 16/11/02 First Division vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 2
 09/11/02 First Division vs. Inverness CT (H)  0 - 2
 02/11/02 First Division vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 2
 24/09/02 2nd Round vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 0
 21/09/02 First Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 1
 24/08/02 First Division vs. Inverness CT (A)  0 - 2
 20/08/02 Quarter Final vs. St Mirren (H)  1 - 1
 17/08/02 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 2
 13/08/02 2nd Round vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 0
 10/08/02 First Division vs. Queen of Sth (H)  2 - 0
 05/08/02 1st Round vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 0
 03/08/02 First Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 0
 27/07/02 vs. Forfar Ath (H)  3 - 1
 24/07/02 vs. Elgin (A)  2 - 0
 20/07/02 vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 4
 17/07/02 vs. Deveronvale (A)  3 - 0
 13/07/02 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  4 - 2
 27/04/02 First Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 06/04/02 First Division vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 2
 30/03/02 First Division vs. Partick Thistle (A)  1 - 1
 26/03/02 First Division vs. Airdrie (H)  4 - 1
 23/03/02 First Division vs. Inverness CT (A)  1 - 1
 19/03/02 First Division vs. Inverness CT (H)  0 - 0
 16/03/02 First Division vs. St Mirren (H)  4 - 1
 12/03/02 First Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 0
 09/03/02 First Division vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 1
 02/03/02 First Division vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 0
 16/02/02 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 0
 09/02/02 First Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 2
 02/02/02 First Division vs. Falkirk (A)  4 - 1
 19/01/02 First Division vs. Partick Thistle (H)  0 - 1
 12/01/02 First Division vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 1
 05/01/02 3rd Round vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 2
 15/12/01 First Division vs. Arbroath (H)  0 - 1
 03/11/01 First Division vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 1
 27/10/01 First Division vs. Clyde (H)  4 - 0
 20/10/01 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 2
 13/10/01 First Division vs. Arbroath (A)  1 - 2
 09/10/01 3rd Round vs. Dundee (H)  2 - 1
 22/09/01 First Division vs. Partick Thistle (H)  3 - 2
 18/09/01 First Division vs. St Mirren (A)  0 - 1
 15/09/01 First Division vs. Inverness CT (H)  2 - 1
 11/09/01 1st Round vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 0
 08/09/01 First Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 3
 25/08/01 First Division vs. Airdrie (H)  0 - 1
 21/08/01 Quarter Final vs. Brechin City (H)  0 - 2
 18/08/01 First Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 0
 14/08/01 2nd Round vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 0
 11/08/01 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 2
 07/08/01 1st Round vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 0
 04/08/01 First Division vs. Arbroath (H)  0 - 2
 28/07/01 vs. Livingston (H)  7 - 1
 24/07/01 vs. Elgin (A)  1 - 0
 21/07/01 vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 3
 18/07/01 vs. Deveronvale (H)  2 - 0
 14/07/01 vs. Huntly (A)  2 - 2
 05/05/01 First Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 0
 28/04/01 First Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 2
 24/04/01 First Division vs. Morton (A)  3 - 0
 21/04/01 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  0 - 1
 17/04/01 First Division vs. Morton (H)  0 - 2
 14/04/01 First Division vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 1
 10/04/01 First Division vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 2
 07/04/01 First Division vs. Livingston (H)  0 - 1
 03/04/01 First Division vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 4
 31/03/01 First Division vs. Inverness CT (H)  0 - 1
 27/03/01 First Division vs. Livingston (A)  1 - 1
 20/03/01 First Division vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 0
 17/03/01 First Division vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 1
 10/03/01 First Division vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 1
 18/02/01 4th Round vs. Rangers (H)  2 - 3
 03/02/01 First Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  4 - 0
 27/01/01 3rd Round vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  2 - 1
 02/01/01 First Division vs. Inverness CT (A)  3 - 3
 16/12/00 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 0
 09/12/00 First Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 0
 02/12/00 First Division vs. Alloa (A)  0 - 0
 25/11/00 First Division vs. Livingston (H)  0 - 2
 18/11/00 First Division vs. Inverness CT (H)  0 - 3
 11/11/00 First Division vs. Falkirk (A)  3 - 2
 04/11/00 First Division vs. Morton (H)  3 - 1
 28/10/00 First Division vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 5
 21/10/00 First Division vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 2
 07/10/00 First Division vs. Livingston (A)  1 - 3
 30/09/00 First Division vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 0
 23/09/00 First Division vs. Falkirk (H)  0 - 2
 16/09/00 First Division vs. Inverness CT (A)  1 - 0
 09/09/00 First Division vs. Morton (A)  1 - 0
 02/09/00 First Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 4
 29/08/00 2nd Round vs. Livingston (H)  0 - 3
 26/08/00 First Division vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 1
 22/08/00 2nd Round vs. St Mirren (H)  1 - 3
 15/08/00 1st Round vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 1
 12/08/00 First Division vs. Clyde (H)  0 - 2
 21/03/00 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 0
 18/03/00 Second Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 0
 14/03/00 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 1
 11/03/00 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  3 - 4
 07/03/00 Second Division vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 2
 26/02/00 Second Division vs. Stranraer (A)  2 - 0
 19/02/00 Second Division vs. Stirling (A)  1 - 3
 12/02/00 Second Division vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 1
 05/02/00 Second Division vs. Queen of Sth (H)  2 - 0
 29/01/00 Second Division vs. Hamilton (H)  0 - 1
 22/01/00 Second Division vs. Partick Thistle (A)  2 - 4
 03/01/00 1st Round Replay vs. Forfar Ath (A)  0 - 0
 04/12/99 Second Division vs. Partick Thistle (H)  2 - 1
 27/11/99 Second Division vs. Queen of Sth (A)  2 - 0
 20/11/99 Second Division vs. Arbroath (A)  1 - 0
 30/10/99 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 0
 14/09/99 3rd Round vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 2
 11/09/99 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  0 - 2
 04/09/99 Second Division vs. Stirling (A)  1 - 2
 28/08/99 Second Division vs. Arbroath (H)  2 - 0
 24/08/99 2nd Round vs. Morton (H)  3 - 0
 21/08/99 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  0 - 0
 18/08/99 2nd Round vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 3
 31/07/99 1st Round vs. Forfar Ath (H)  2 - 1
 13/03/99 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 2
 09/03/99 Third Division vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 1
 06/03/99 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  6 - 0
 02/03/99 Third Division vs. East Stirling (H)  4 - 2
 27/02/99 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  3 - 3
 15/02/99 3rd Round Replay vs. Clydebank (H)  2 - 3
 13/02/99 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  3 - 0
 06/02/99 Third Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 2
 03/02/99 3rd Round vs. Clydebank (A)  1 - 1
 30/01/99 Third Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 0
 27/01/99 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  2 - 2
 09/01/99 2nd Round vs. Queen of Sth (A)  3 - 1
 12/12/98 Third Division vs. East Stirling (A)  2 - 2
 28/11/98 Third Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 0
 21/11/98 Third Division vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 0
 14/11/98 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 1
 07/11/98 Third Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  4 - 2
 31/10/98 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  3 - 1
 28/10/98 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 1
 17/10/98 Third Division vs. Montrose (A)  6 - 3
 10/10/98 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 2
 03/10/98 Third Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 1
 26/09/98 Third Division vs. Brechin City (H)  0 - 1
 19/09/98 Third Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  0 - 1
 12/09/98 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 4
 09/09/98 Quarter Final vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 1
 05/09/98 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  2 - 0
 29/08/98 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 0
 22/08/98 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 1
 19/08/98 3rd Round vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 0
 15/08/98 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  8 - 0
 08/08/98 2nd Round vs. Morton (A)  1 - 0
 20/07/98 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  2 - 0
 18/07/98 vs. Aberdeen (H)  0 - 2
 02/05/98 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  4 - 0
 25/04/98 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 0
 18/04/98 Third Division vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 0
 11/04/98 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  3 - 1
 04/04/98 Third Division vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 1
 28/03/98 Third Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  0 - 0
 24/03/98 Third Division vs. Alloa (H)  0 - 2
 21/03/98 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  1 - 1
 17/03/98 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  6 - 2
 14/03/98 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 1
 10/03/98 Third Division vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 0
 17/02/98 4th Round Replay vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 3
 03/02/98 3rd Round Replay vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 0
 31/01/98 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  0 - 0
 24/01/98 3rd Round vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 2
 03/01/98 2nd Round vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 1
 30/12/97 Third Division vs. Alloa (A)  0 - 1
 27/12/97 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 0
 13/12/97 Third Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 3
 29/11/97 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  0 - 0
 22/11/97 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  8 - 1
 15/11/97 Third Division vs. Arbroath (H)  0 - 0
 08/11/97 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 2
 01/11/97 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  3 - 0
 25/10/97 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  5 - 0
 18/10/97 Third Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 2
 11/10/97 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 04/10/97 Third Division vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 4
 27/09/97 Third Division vs. Montrose (A)  4 - 3
 20/09/97 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  2 - 0
 13/09/97 Third Division vs. Arbroath (A)  2 - 2
 30/08/97 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  5 - 3
 26/08/97 2nd Round vs. Morton (H)  1 - 2
 23/08/97 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 0
 16/08/97 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  0 - 1
 09/08/97 2nd Round vs. Falkirk (H)  0 - 3
 05/08/97 Third Division vs. East Stirling (A)  3 - 1
 02/08/97 1st Round vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 1
 10/05/97 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 1
 03/05/97 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 1
 26/04/97 Third Division vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 0
 22/03/97 Third Division vs. East Stirling (H)  1 - 0
 15/03/97 Third Division vs. Inverness CT (A)  0 - 3
 11/03/97 Third Division vs. Montrose (A)  0 - 0
 15/02/97 Third Division vs. Alloa (H)  3 - 1
 12/02/97 Third Division vs. Inverness CT (H)  0 - 3
 08/02/97 Third Division vs. Forfar Ath (A)  1 - 0
 01/02/97 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 1
 28/01/97 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 1
 25/01/97 3rd Round vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 4
 18/01/97 Third Division vs. East Stirling (A)  3 - 2
 13/01/97 2nd Round vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 0
 26/12/96 Third Division vs. Arbroath (A)  1 - 2
 07/12/96 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 4
 30/11/96 Third Division vs. East Stirling (H)  1 - 1
 23/11/96 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 0


Biography


There is no bio for this player yet.





Debut

November 23rd, 1996
Ross County 1 - 0 Cowdenbeath

League (Third Division)


Timeline