Club Managers

Below is a list of Club managers who have taken charge of major competitive County matches from 1929 onwards. Click on a team manager's name to view detailed statistics about their tenure.







Jim McIntyre
(September 2014 - September 2017)
Jim McIntyre was appointed caretaker head-coach of Dunfermline Athletic on 4 December 2007. He was then appointed as manager on a full ...
[more]




Derek Adams (2nd Spell)
(May 2011 - August 2014)
Adams left Hibernian on 19 May 2011 to return to Ross County as manager. In his first season back at County, Adams guided the club t ...
[more]




Jimmy Calderwood
(February 2011 - May 2011)
On 16 February 2011, Calderwood agreed to fill the managerial post at First Division club Ross County until the end of the season. ...
[more]




Willie McStay
(November 2010 - February 2011)
On 25 November 2010, McStay was appointed manager of Ross County.McStay left the club by mutual consent after less than three m ...
[more]




Derek Adams (1st Spell)
(October 2007 - November 2010)
In 2006, Adams returned to Ross County as player/coach. In November 2007, Adams was promoted to the role of player/manager, having serv ...
[more]




Dick Campbell
(May 2007 - October 2007)
In the summer of 2007, Campbell was appointed manager of just-relegated Ross County, with the proviso that he would have only one chanc ...
[more]




Scott Leitch
(April 2006 - April 2007)
A succession of injury problems prompted Leitch to quit football in 2006 and turn to management with Ross County, where he was official ...
[more]




Gardner Spiers
(October 2005 - April 2006)
He worked as caretaker manager of Ross County in October 2005 until the end of the 200506 season. ...
[more]




John Robertson
(June 2005 - October 2005)
He was appointed manager of Scottish First Division team Ross County in June 2005, but left by mutual consent after four months. ...
[more]




Alex Smith
(November 2002 - June 2005)
Joined Ross County on 27 Nov, 2002 and left on 11 Jun, 2005 having played 112 games, winning 39, drawing 28 and losing 45. ...
[more]




Neale Cooper
(July 1996 - November 2002)
Following a distinguished football career with Aberdeen under Sir Alex Ferguson, Neale spent three seasons in the First Division with D ...
[more]