Paul Lawson Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: Paul William Lawson
  • Born: May 15th, 1984 (Aberdeen)
  • Height: 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m)
  • Position: Centre Midfield
  • Signed: August 31st, 2007
  • First Manager: Dick Campbell
  • Career Totals: 189 appearances, 17 goals
  • Also Played For: Celtic, St Johnstone, St Mirren


Playing History


Season Win % Draw % Loss %
2012/13 21 (2) 2 2 0 43.5% 30.4% 26.1%
2011/12 36 (2) 3 5 0 63.2% 31.6% 5.3%
2010/11 32 (2) 4 5 0 35.3% 35.3% 29.4%
2009/10 36 (6) 6 1 0 57.1% 19.0% 23.8%
2008/09 22 (2) 0 0 0 45.8% 25.0% 29.2%
2007/08 27 (1) 2 0 1 64.3% 14.3% 21.4%
Totals: 174 (15) 17


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 19/05/13 SPL vs. Inverness CT (H) 1 - 0
 12/05/13 SPL vs. Motherwell (A) 0 - 2
 05/05/13 SPL vs. Celtic (H) 1 - 1
 26/04/13 SPL vs. Dundee Utd (H) 1 - 0
 21/04/13 SPL vs. St Johnstone (A) 2 - 2

 Recent First Team Goals
 16/03/13 SPL vs. Inverness CT (A) 1 - 2
 08/02/13 SPL vs. Dundee (A) 2 - 0
 31/03/12 First Division vs. Raith Rovers (H) 1 - 1
 19/11/11 3rd Round vs. Albion Rovers (H) 4 - 0
 01/10/11 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 4 - 0

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 16/03/13 SPL vs. Inverness CT (A)  1 - 2
 08/02/13 SPL vs. Dundee (A)  2 - 0
 31/03/12 First Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 19/11/11 3rd Round vs. Albion Rovers (H)  4 - 0
 01/10/11 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 16/04/11 First Division vs. Partick Thistle (A)  1 - 1
 04/09/10 Quarter Final vs. Forfar Ath (A)  2 - 0
 04/09/10 Quarter Final vs. Forfar Ath (A)  2 - 0
 24/07/10 1st Round vs. Elgin (A)  2 - 1
 13/02/10 First Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 2
 30/01/10 First Division vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 0
 12/12/09 First Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 3
 28/11/09 3rd Round vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  5 - 1
 24/10/09 First Division vs. Partick Thistle (H)  2 - 2
 18/08/09 2nd Round vs. Morton (H)  2 - 1
 05/04/08 Second Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  4 - 0
 23/02/08 Second Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  3 - 2

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 19/05/13 SPL vs. Inverness CT (H)  1 - 0
 12/05/13 SPL vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 2
 05/05/13 SPL vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 1
 26/04/13 SPL vs. Dundee Utd (H)  1 - 0
 21/04/13 SPL vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 06/04/13 SPL vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 4
 30/03/13 SPL vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 1
 16/03/13 SPL vs. Inverness CT (A)  1 - 2
 09/03/13 SPL vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 2
 02/03/13 SPL vs. Inverness CT (H)  0 - 0
 26/02/13 SPL vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 0
 23/02/13 SPL vs. Motherwell (H)  3 - 0
 16/02/13 SPL vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 0
 08/02/13 SPL vs. Dundee (A)  2 - 0
 02/02/13 SPL vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 2
 30/01/13 SPL vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 0
 26/01/13 SPL vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 1
 19/01/13 SPL vs. St Mirren (A)  4 - 1
 26/12/12 SPL vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 0
 22/12/12 SPL vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 4
 28/08/12 2nd Round vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 4
 11/08/12 SPL vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 0
 04/08/12 SPL vs. Motherwell (H)  0 - 0
 05/05/12 First Division vs. Queen of Sth (A)  5 - 3
 28/04/12 First Division vs. Hamilton (H)  5 - 1
 21/04/12 First Division vs. Morton (A)  1 - 1
 14/04/12 First Division vs. Dundee (H)  3 - 0
 11/04/12 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  3 - 1
 07/04/12 First Division vs. Livingston (A)  3 - 1
 31/03/12 First Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 24/03/12 First Division vs. Partick Thistle (A)  1 - 0
 17/03/12 First Division vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 1
 13/03/12 First Division vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 10/03/12 First Division vs. Hamilton (A)  2 - 0
 06/03/12 First Division vs. Partick Thistle (H)  3 - 0
 03/03/12 First Division vs. Queen of Sth (H)  2 - 1
 29/02/12 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  3 - 2
 25/02/12 First Division vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 1
 18/02/12 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 1
 11/02/12 First Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 14/01/12 First Division vs. Queen of Sth (A)  0 - 0
 07/01/12 4th Round vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  7 - 0
 26/12/11 First Division vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 1
 17/12/11 First Division vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 1
 03/12/11 First Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 2
 26/11/11 First Division vs. Livingston (A)  3 - 0
 19/11/11 3rd Round vs. Albion Rovers (H)  4 - 0
 12/11/11 First Division vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 1
 05/11/11 First Division vs. Partick Thistle (A)  1 - 0
 29/10/11 First Division vs. Morton (A)  2 - 0
 22/10/11 First Division vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 0
 15/10/11 First Division vs. Dundee (A)  2 - 1
 01/10/11 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 24/09/11 First Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 21/09/11 3rd Round vs. Celtic (H)  0 - 2
 17/09/11 First Division vs. Livingston (H)  1 - 1
 10/09/11 First Division vs. Partick Thistle (H)  2 - 2
 27/08/11 First Division vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 1
 23/08/11 2nd Round vs. Hamilton (A)  2 - 1
 20/08/11 First Division vs. Queen of Sth (H)  2 - 0
 23/07/11 1st Round vs. Elgin (H)  1 - 2
 30/04/11 First Division vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 0
 16/04/11 First Division vs. Partick Thistle (A)  1 - 1
 10/04/11 Final vs. Queen of Sth (N)  2 - 0
 05/04/11 First Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 2
 02/04/11 First Division vs. Stirling (A)  2 - 0
 29/03/11 First Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 1
 26/03/11 First Division vs. Morton (H)  2 - 0
 22/03/11 First Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 19/03/11 First Division vs. Queen of Sth (H)  1 - 2
 08/03/11 First Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 1
 05/03/11 First Division vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 1
 01/03/11 First Division vs. Stirling (A)  0 - 0
 26/02/11 First Division vs. Partick Thistle (H)  0 - 0
 02/01/11 First Division vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 2
 14/12/10 First Division vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 11/12/10 First Division vs. Partick Thistle (A)  1 - 1
 20/11/10 3rd Round vs. Deveronvale (H)  4 - 1
 13/11/10 First Division vs. Dundee (H)  0 - 3
 06/11/10 First Division vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 0
 30/10/10 First Division vs. Queen of Sth (H)  1 - 1
 23/10/10 First Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 1
 10/10/10 Semi Final vs. Partick Thistle (H)  2 - 2
 02/10/10 First Division vs. Partick Thistle (H)  0 - 2
 22/09/10 3rd Round vs. Dundee Utd (H)  1 - 2
 18/09/10 First Division vs. Stirling (H)  3 - 1
 11/09/10 First Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 0
 04/09/10 Quarter Final vs. Forfar Ath (A)  2 - 0
 28/08/10 First Division vs. Queen of Sth (A)  0 - 3
 25/08/10 2nd Round vs. St Mirren (H)  3 - 3
 21/08/10 First Division vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 0
 14/08/10 First Division vs. Falkirk (H)  0 - 1
 10/08/10 2nd Round vs. Morton (H)  3 - 1
 31/07/10 1st Round vs. Livingston (H)  2 - 1
 24/07/10 1st Round vs. Elgin (A)  2 - 1
 15/05/10 Final vs. Dundee Utd (N)  0 - 3
 01/05/10 First Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 4
 28/04/10 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 0
 26/04/10 First Division vs. Morton (H)  2 - 1
 13/04/10 First Division vs. Morton (A)  1 - 1
 10/04/10 Semi Final vs. Celtic (N)  2 - 0
 23/03/10 Quarter Final Replay vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 1
 20/03/10 First Division vs. Inverness CT (H)  0 - 0
 13/03/10 Quarter Final vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 2
 09/03/10 First Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 2
 06/03/10 First Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 0
 27/02/10 First Division vs. Partick Thistle (A)  1 - 2
 13/02/10 First Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 2
 06/02/10 5th Round vs. Stirling (H)  9 - 0
 30/01/10 First Division vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 0
 23/01/10 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 0
 18/01/10 4th Round vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  4 - 0
 19/12/09 First Division vs. Airdrie Utd (H)  5 - 3
 12/12/09 First Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 3
 08/12/09 First Division vs. Morton (H)  3 - 1
 01/12/09 First Division vs. Dundee (H)  0 - 1
 28/11/09 3rd Round vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  5 - 1
 14/11/09 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 1
 07/11/09 First Division vs. Inverness CT (H)  2 - 1
 31/10/09 First Division vs. Queen of Sth (A)  0 - 2
 24/10/09 First Division vs. Partick Thistle (H)  2 - 2
 17/10/09 First Division vs. Airdrie Utd (A)  1 - 0
 13/10/09 First Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 0
 10/10/09 First Division vs. Morton (A)  1 - 0
 04/10/09 Semi Final vs. Inverness CT (A)  0 - 1
 26/09/09 First Division vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 2
 22/09/09 3rd Round vs. Dundee Utd (H)  0 - 2
 19/09/09 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 1
 12/09/09 First Division vs. Queen of Sth (H)  3 - 2
 06/09/09 Quarter Final vs. Queen of Sth (H)  2 - 0
 29/08/09 First Division vs. Inverness CT (A)  3 - 1
 25/08/09 2nd Round vs. Hamilton (H)  2 - 1
 22/08/09 First Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 1
 18/08/09 2nd Round vs. Morton (H)  2 - 1
 08/08/09 First Division vs. Airdrie Utd (H)  2 - 1
 01/08/09 1st Round vs. Montrose (H)  5 - 0
 25/07/09 1st Round vs. Alloa (H)  3 - 2
 09/05/09 First Division vs. Morton (A)  2 - 0
 02/05/09 First Division vs. Livingston (H)  2 - 2
 25/04/09 First Division vs. Airdrie Utd (A)  0 - 1
 18/04/09 First Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 3
 11/04/09 First Division vs. Clyde (H)  0 - 0
 04/04/09 First Division vs. Queen of Sth (A)  2 - 1
 28/03/09 First Division vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 1
 24/03/09 First Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 21/03/09 First Division vs. Morton (H)  1 - 1
 07/03/09 First Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 0
 01/11/08 First Division vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 0
 18/10/08 First Division vs. Dundee (A)  2 - 1
 04/10/08 First Division vs. Morton (H)  3 - 0
 27/09/08 First Division vs. Airdrie Utd (H)  2 - 0
 13/09/08 First Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 2
 07/09/08 Quarter Final vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 0
 03/09/08 First Division vs. Queen of Sth (A)  0 - 1
 30/08/08 First Divsion vs. Partick Thistle (A)  1 - 0
 16/08/08 First Division vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 2
 13/08/08 2nd Round vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 09/08/08 First Division vs. Livingston (A)  0 - 2
 05/08/08 1st Round vs. Airdrie Utd (H)  2 - 3
 02/08/08 First Division vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 2
 26/07/08 1st Round vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 1
 05/04/08 Second Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  4 - 0
 22/03/08 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 3
 18/03/08 Second Division vs. Brechin City (H)  0 - 0
 15/03/08 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 0
 11/03/08 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 4
 04/03/08 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  4 - 1
 01/03/08 Second Division vs. Peterhead (A)  1 - 1
 26/02/08 Second Division vs. Brechin City (A)  2 - 1
 23/02/08 Second Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  3 - 2
 16/02/08 Second Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  4 - 0
 12/02/08 5th Round vs. St Johnstone (H)  0 - 1
 23/01/08 4th Round vs. Cove Rangers (A)  4 - 2
 05/01/08 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 02/01/08 Second Division vs. Peterhead (H)  5 - 1
 29/12/07 Second Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 0
 15/12/07 Second Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 08/12/07 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 3
 01/12/07 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 3
 24/11/07 3rd Round vs. Whitehill Wfare (H)  4 - 0
 10/11/07 Second Division vs. Airdrie Utd (A)  1 - 0
 03/11/07 Second Division vs. Peterhead (A)  2 - 1
 27/10/07 Second Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 1
 20/10/07 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  4 - 1
 06/10/07 Second Division vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 1
 29/09/07 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 2
 22/09/07 Second Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  1 - 0
 15/09/07 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 0
 05/09/07 2nd Round vs. St Johnstone (H)  0 - 2


Biography


Aberdeen born, Paul joined Celtic as a youngster and so highly was he thought of, he was appointed captain of the reserve side at Parkhead. Lawson was given an extended contract by then Celtic boss Gordon Strachan where, during his time with the Parkhead side - the Reserve skipper made a number of appearances for the Scotland Under-21 side.

Lawson signed for the Staggies in the Summer of 2007 - where his career took off. Silverware was achieved in the shape of the Second Division Title, Scottish Cup Finalist and First Division Title before he signed for Motherwell in the Summer of 2013.

Squad Numbers


8

Season:
2010/11

8

Season:
2011/12





Debut

September 5th, 2007
Ross County 0 - 2 St Johnstone

Challenge Cup (2nd Round)


Timeline


  • Date of Birth

    Paul was born on this date in Aberdeen.

  • Signed For Ross County

    Aberdeen born, Paul joined Celtic as a youngster and so highly was he thought of, he was appointed captain of the reserve side at Parkhead. Lawson was given an extended contract by then Celtic boss Gordon Strachan where, during his time with the Parkhead side - the Reserve skipper made a number of appearances for the Scotland Under-21 side.

  • Last Appearance - Ross County 1 - 0 Inverness CT